Privacy Policy

D2 Leisure does not disclose buyer's information to third parties, and is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the Data Protection Laws applicable to the United Kingdom.

When you order from us, the information required is your name, delivery address, E-mail address, credit or debit card number and expiry date. This information allows us to process your order and notify you of stock status. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you of special offers and any changes to d2toys.co.uk. If you do not wish to receive such information, please send an e-mail to enquiries@d2leisuregroup.co.uk.

We will not store any credit/debit card details in encrypted files on our systems, all financial details are destroyed once the payment 
has been processed.

Children's electric powered toys, outdoor play houses and electric scooters. If you are in London or the UK and looking for quality children's rocking animals, swings and battery powered toys online then you need not look any further.

Cookie Policy

D2 Leisure Cookie Policy
 
This cookie policy describes the cookie Policy in place at ARC Trading Group for their website D2 Leisure and also describes how D2 Toys uses cookies in accordance with The Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (2002/58/EC). 


About ARC Trading Group
ARC Trading Group is a secure online shopping environment that allows consumers to purchase our products for sale over the Internet. It is a service provided by ARC Trading Group, 60 Windsor Avenue, LONDON, SW19 2RR, ENGLAND.

Statement of intent
You will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) when you request a brochure or place an order. 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable D2 to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. ARC Trading Group will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. 

Information on visitors 
During the course of any visit to the site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer.

The cookies are used to store items you have placed in your shopping basket locally on your computer. This cookie is a temporary cookie and will be removed from your computer when you close your browser. 

In addition to your shopping basket the site will collect information in a separate cookie that will store information enabling D2 Leisure's site to run consistently eg the currency being used by the site. D2 Leisure also uses this cookie to store the referrer site (eg search engine) that the user came from. This helps D2 Leisure build a clear picture of where traffic for the site is coming from to helping D2 Leisure to serve you better in the future. The information stored in this cookie is limited to the search engine location but does not contain any other personal information. This cookie is a temporary cookie and will be removed from your computer when you close your browser.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us provide you with a better service and assists us in analyzing the profile of our visitors.

Turning off your cookies will allow you to browse the catalogue but will disable the shopping feature from the site and you will not be able to buy anything. D2 Leisure will ask you to re-enable your cookies when you need them and will provide you with step-by-step instructions on how to do it.

How your order is collected and stored 
When you place an order on D2, D2 Leisure will collect your personal billing and delivery details and your credit card information. This data is stored on a secure server. Your order will reside securely on the server for a maximum of 7 days while D2 Leisure processes the order. The order will be securely downloaded to D2 Toys main office either through a secure online page or by transmitting the order from the server to their computer using a secure link.

D2 Leisure will store basic information about the order eg. order number, date, name, and order amount for statistical analysis. It will store no other personal information.

D2 Leisure will never supply information to anyone outside ARC Trading Group, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. 

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Access to your personal information 
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that ARC Trading Group. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to ARC Trading Group, 60 Windsor Avenue, LONDON, SW19 2RR

What is a cookie? 
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their sites in order to track traffic flows. 

NB: If cookies are disabled you will not be able to put products into your shopping baskets or buy anything. You can still browse the site and view the products but you cannot buy anything. 

How to find and control your cookies 
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then 
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the 'Advanced' button 
6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies. 

In Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies. 

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences 
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies. 

How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies? 
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences 
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies 
5. Click the View Cookies button 

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab 
4. Click Settings 
5. View Files 

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Under the tab General (the default tab) click
4. Settings
5. View Files. 

Internet Explorer 3.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View
2. Options
3. Advanced
4. View Files. 

Netscape Communicator 4.0:
Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines.

Safari 1.0:
1. From the Safari menu click Preferences
2. Click Show Cookies


How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.